William Sinclair

From Shetland History Online
Jump to: navigation, search
William Sinclair as Provost of the Lerwick Town Council.
Image kindly supplied by the Shetland Islands Council

William 'Floorie' Sinclair (b. 26 September 1876, Quarff, d. 10 May 1945, Lerwick) was a baker, a Provost of the Lerwick Town Council, and a County Councillor. He was also Worthy Chief Guizer in 1901, and the Guizer Jarl for the Lerwick Up Helly Aa in 1908.

He unsuccessfully contest the Burra seat at the 1913 Zetland County Council election, the Whiteness and Weisdale seat in the 1925 County Council election and the 1933 Lerwick Town Council election.

Political Career

Lerwick Town Council

Zetland County Council

External Links

Provosts
Preceded by
John T. J. Sinclair
John TJ Sinclair Headshot.png
Provost
for Lerwick Town Council

1930-1933
Succeeded by
Robert Ollason
Robert Ollason Headshot.png
Leaders of the Lerwick Town Council
Councillors Arthur Edmondston (1818-1823) • Charles Ogilvy Snr (1823-1827) • William Spence (1827-1832) • Charles Ogilvy Jr (1832-1844) • Joseph Leask (1844-1847) • William Sievwright Snr (1847-1856) • Charles Duncan (1856-1862) • Joseph Leask (1862-1865) • Charles Duncan (1865-1874) • William Sievwright Jr (1874-1876) • Thomas Cameron (1876-1883) • John Robertson (1883-1890) • Charles Robertson (1890-1895) • John Leisk (1895-1904) • James Goudie (1904-1907) • Arthur Porteous (1907-1910) • Arthur Laing (1910-1913) • Robert Stout (1913-1915) • Peter Goodlad (1915-1920) • Robert D. Ganson (1920-1924) • James Laing (1924-1927) • John Sinclair (1927-1930) • William Sinclair (1930-1933) • Robert Ollason (1933-1936) • James A. Smith (1936-1941) • Magnus Shearer (1941-1946) • James Aitken (1946-1950) • Robert A. Anderson (1950-1953) • George Burgess (1953-1956) • William Conochie (1956-1959) • Robert Blance (1959-1962) • Harry Gray (1962-1965) • Andrew Nicolson (1965-1967) • Eric Gray (1967-1971) • Bill Smith (1971-1974) • James Taylor (1974-1975)
Zetland County Council
Preceded by
John Henderson
John Percy Henderson Headshot.png
Member for
Whiteness & Weisdale

1919-1925
Succeeded by
George Leslie
Preceded by
Simson Wallace
Member for
Cunningsburgh

1927-1929
Succeeded by
Henry Mouat
Henry Mouat headshot.png
Whiteness and Weisdale County Councillors
Councillors John Robertson (1890-1904) • Peter Anderon (1904-1914) • John Henderson (1914-1919) • William Sinclair (1919-1925) • George Leslie (1925-1928) • Laurence Smith (1928-1945) • Anthony Anderson (1945-1970) • John Rae (1970-1973) • John Johnson (1973-1975)
Cunningsburgh County Councillors
Councillors George Clark (1890-1896) • John Tulloch (1896-1901) • James Goudie (1901-1904) • Charles Stout (1904-1910) • Francis Pottinger (1910-1919) • Laurence Anderson (1919-1922) • Thomas Johnston (1922-1925) • Simson Wallace (1925-1927) • William Sinclair (1927-1929) • Henry Mouat (1929-1938) • Angus Gunn (1938-1940) • Laurence Laurenson (1940-1945) • St. Clair Pottinger (1945-1949) • Adam Halcrow (1949-1955) • Grace Halcrow (1955-1961) • Joan McLeod (1961-1975)